Click on an ingredient to learn more.

Water! Used as a universal solvent.

Argan oil comes from the kernels of the argan tree (which grows primarily in Morocco). It is super moisturising and conditioning on skin and hair.

Oil pressed from the seeds of the Baobab tree, it is highly penetrating, deeply moisturising and softens dry skin

Alcohol has many uses in the production of toiletries. It is an anti-foamer, an astringent, a solvent, an antimicrobial and a viscosity decreased. This is a very small part of a surfactant blend. It is Ethanol (Ethyl Alcohol) derived from sugar molasses.

Juice from the leaves of aloe vera plants has been used for centuries to heal dry or damaged skin. It is also great for soothing sunburn.Certified organic ingredient.

A naturally-occurring fragrance.

This pale yellow liquid is used as a fragrance. It has a floral smell suggestive of jasmine.

This is an organic, Halal alcohol found in many fruits and teas. It works as a preservative, fragrance and solvent, and is approved by the Soil Association.

Shea butter is a natural moisturiser, first used thousands of years ago in Ancient Egypt to protect against strong sun and fierce winds.

This is vitamin B5, which helps to condition hair and prevent static.

Derived from coconut oil, a fantastic moisturiser.

A naturally derived ingredient which makes hair smoother and shinier.

Beeswax! Used to hydrate and moisturise skin.

This stabilises products and stops them from separating and curdling. It is also used to soften skin, and is a foam booster.

This ingredient carries a positive charge that attracts it to the slightly negatively charged skin and hair proteins, making it a great antistatic. Cetrimonium chloride is also used as a preservative and is fully approved by the Soil Association.

A weak acid found in citrus fruit, this works as a preservative.

Used as a fragrance, citronellol occurs naturally in some plants, including roses and geraniums. A mosquito repellant!

Orange oil has an amazing smell, so we use it as a fragrance. Certified organic ingredient.

Not only does this oil smell great, it also contains an enzyme called bromelain, which is high in antioxidants and exceptionally nourishing and protective. Certified organic ingredient.

Rich in vitamin C, this oil has potent antioxidant benefits, removing dangerous free radicals and contributing to the skin’s production of collagen. Certified organic ingredient.

Derived from coconut oil, this puts the bubbles in our bubble bath.

Derived from coconut and fruit sugars, this is a fantastic foaming cleanser.

Extracted from the meat of the coconut, this is wonderful hair and skin conditioner, which smells of sunny holidays. Certified organic ingredient.

Extracted from the kernels of coconut seeds, coconut oil is incredibly effective on sensitive skin, eczema, nappy rash and cradle cap. It is also rich in vitamin E, and has antibacterial and antifungal properties to help ward off infection. The high grade oil we use gives our baby oil its natural fragrance. Certified organic ingredient.

Found in several plants, including tonka beans, lavender, licorice, strawberries, apricots, cherries, cinnamon, and sweet clover. Coumarin is responsible for the sweet smell of new mown hay.

A gentle but effective cleanser, perfectly balanced for babies and children’s skin needs.

A Soil Association approved preservative that kills microorganisms and stops our products from spoiling.

Is a cleaning agent, or “surfactant,” found in our wipes. It is made from fatty acids from coconut oil, also called coconut acid.

A modified clay compound, used to stop ingredients hardening up and clumping.

Found in most soaps and shampoos, glycerin helps to condition skin and hair.

This is a mixture of stearic acid and glycerin, which makes skin soft and supple, and prevents moisture loss.

A resin that comes from the guar bean, this helps give our products the right thickness.

Great at moisturising, soothing and conditioning skin and hair.

Sunflower Wax is a wax obtained from sunflower seeds. It regulates the consistency of creams and lotions.

A natural ingredient used as a fragrance. It is derived from chamomile oil.

A natural moisturiser derived from olive oil, used to nourish skin and hair.

This is a natural, skin softener. It also keeps the skin pH in balance.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil comes from seeds of Limnanthes alba (meadow foam flower). It is used to condition the skin.

Olive oil, which has undergone a process to increase its absorption into the skin and, therefore, its power to moisturise.

A non sticky emollient, often used in skin care products to create an easy and even application.

This is a mineral oil substitute which reinforces the skin’s natural moisture barrier. It is also water resistant — we use it in our 50+ spf sun cream.

Also known as Conditioning Honey or Honeyquat 50, this is honey which is given a positive charge to take away its stickiness. Ultra moisturising, it gives long-term shine and smoothness to hair, and softens the skin and scalp.

This protein possesses super moisturising and conditioning powers, and also helps repair damaged hair.

This moisturiser is derived from castor oil, which is itself obtained from pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant (Ricinus Cummunis).

This is a high purity, emollient (which means it softens the skin). It is very creamy and thick, but leaves a non-greasy, light and silky feeling on the skin.

This is a compound of an alcohol and a fatty acid, used to aid the absorption of moisturiser into the skin.

Used in toiletries production as an anti-bacterial cleansing agent.

Used as a foaming agent and conditioner.

A natural plant acid, which helps to maintain the acid balance of products and the skin to increase resistance to microbial infection.

This oil comes from the seeds of the wildflower meadowfoam. It is used as a moisturiser because of its ability to stay on the skin.

Found in the peel of citrus fruit, giving oranges and lemons their distinctive smell. We use it as a fragrance.

A fragrance found in many flowers and spice plants. Scientists in Japan have shown that its smell reduces stress.

This is a starch, used as a thickener.

Tea tree oil comes from the leaves of the tea tree: melaleuca. We use it in our hair detangler because it deters head lice. It also has antiseptic properties.

We use peppermint oil for its wonderful fragrance, but it also has skin soothing and healing properties.

This is a glycol which enhances the absorption of other ingredients into the skin.

This is a form of vitamin B3. It prevents skin losing water content.

A term used to define any naturally derived fragrance.

This is used as a stabiliser and preservative.

This is an emulsifier, which helps products spread evenly and lifts off dirt and grime.

An ingredient used as an emulsifier in our wipes to help mix oil and water.

A Soil Association approved preservative.

This is an organic compound which is used to control the thickness of creams and lotions.

Vitamin B6, used to maintain healthy skin.

Good old apple! We use organic apple extract in our blackberry and apple hair & body wash for its lovely fragrance.

This herb has many benefits for hair and skin. It has antimicrobial, antioxidant and conditioning properties – as well as a wonderful fragrance.

Raspberry extract soothes irritated skin and strengthens capillary walls. It also has natural anti-irritant, anti-inflamatory and astringent properties. Certified organic ingredient.

Helps to gently exfoliate dry flaky skin, then soothes and calms it. It works to remove loose and dead outer layers of the skin, and will occasionally give a tingling feeling to the scalp. It also has natural anti-inflammatory properties. Salicylic Acid, which comes from Willow Bark, is the principal ingredient in aspirin, and has been used since Roman times to relieve pain and inflammation.

This comes from the leaves and roots of the soapwort plant, and is excellent for conditioning skin.

This mineral, the major constituent in sand, is used primarily as a flow agent. We put it in our hair detangler and conditioner so they can be combed evenly through hair.

A water-soluble form of vitamin C, with antioxidant, UV protection and collagen production properties.

A Soil Association approved preservative.

Common salt – fully approved by the Soil Association as a preservative.

A cleanser derived from coconut oil, sodium coco sulphate also boosts foam and bubbles.

A sugar based cleanser produced from naturally occurring raw materials, using natural processes.

Is the sodium salt of levulinic acid and is used as a preservative and skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products.

This is a modified starch, used as a stabiliser and emulsifier.

Potato starch – used to make creams thicker.

A saturated, fatty acid used in the production of soap.

This is formed by mixing citric acid with stearyl alcohol. It is used as an emollient in deep conditioning treatments.

A combination of (plant-based) lauric acid and sucrose, it is a cleanser and a conditioner

Commonly known as cocoa butter, this fantastic moisturiser is widely used in natural skincare products.

A naturally occurring mineral, listed as safe by the World Health Organisation. Titanium dioxide acts as a mirror to bounce away harmful UV rays. It causes less irritation to skin than UV absorbing chemicals often used in conventional sun creams.

Vitamin E compounds naturally found in vegetable oils, nuts, fish and leafy green vegetables. We use tocopherol in our bubble bath and hand wash, as its anti-oxidant properties help care for skin.

Provides protection against the sun’s ultraviolet rays.

Pressed from grape seeds, this light oil is used to moisturise skin and hair.

A naturally-occurring substance that adds thickness to lotions and creams.

Childs Farm

Welcome to Childs Farm!

To receive 10% off your first order plus other offers, competitions, and news please sign-up to our mailing list below.

We never share your data with anyone else.

 

By entering our site you are giving consent to cookies being used. For more information on this please read our terms and conditions.