FREE UK SHIPPING FROM £20 | FREE GIFT FROM £30
ingredients list (a)
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
Aloe Barabadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice Powder
Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract
Argan Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters
Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour
•Beta-glucan: this is a sugar which binds water into the skin, making it an even more effective moisturiser.
•Avenanthramides: antioxidants that exist exclusively in oats which help to reduce irritation and redness.
•Lipids and Oils: form a protective barrier in the skin in order to keep out external elements, and help to keep the skin hydrated.
the Colloidal oatmeal we use is sustainably grown in Finland by a co-operative of farmers using sustainable farming methods. the harsh growing conditions, the oat species selection and the farmer’s traditional knowledge and practices ensure a superior quality of oats with high levels of beta-glucan to make them perfect for our products. once harvested, the oats are processed locally using a chemical free patented process to ensure the oat quality is preserved.
Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil
Oat oil is Ceramide rich - identical to skin’s natural ceramide, acts as an occlusive (a skin ‘closer’) and a humectant (a substance used to attract moisture into the skin) absorbing and retaining moisture in the skin.
Ceramides are a family of waxy lipid molecules that help form the skin’s barrier and help skin retain moisture. Ceramides also help the skin protect against environmental aggressors like irritants, and pollution. without a proper ratio of ceramides, the skin’s barrier can become compromised, leading to dryness, itching and irritation. a lack of skin ceramides is often seen with dry and sensitive skin and this is why including a plant oil in our Farmologie range, rich in ceramides was important.
our oat oil locks in moisture by forming a physical barrier on the skin and helps to prevent trans epidermal water loss without leaving the skin feeling greasy. rich in powerful antioxidants vitamin E and linoleic acid it helps to maintain skin’s natural balance by replacing lipids lost in everyday activities.
ingredients list (b)
Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
ingredients list (c)
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil Expressed
Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil
Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Peel Oil
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
ingredients list (d)
Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate
Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone
ingredients list (e)
ingredients list (f)
Ficus Carica (Fig) Fruit Extract
ingredients list (g)
Glyceryl Stearate SE
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride (Guar Gum)
Ingredients list (h)
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate
Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables
Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolysed Wheat Protein
Ingredients list (i)
Ingredients list (l)
Ingredients list (m)
Mangifera Indicia (Mango) Fruit Extract
Melaleuca Alternifoliate (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
Mentha Arvensis (Peppermint) Oil
Ingredients list (n)
Ingredients list (o)
Ingredients list (p)
Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
Ingredients list (r)
Rheum Officinale (Rhubarb) Stem Extract
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Fruit Extract
Ingredients list (s)
Saponaria Officinalis Leaf Extract
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate
Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate
Starch Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Ingredients list (t)
Theobroma Cacoa (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Ingredients list (u)
Ingredients list (v)
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Ingredients list (x)
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
History & Background
Native to Southeast Asia, Indonesian, Australia, New Guinea and several of the Pacific islands, coconuts have been used by humans for 1000s of years due to the abundance of uses. There are many references of traditional uses of coconuts. Ayrveda refer to coconut trees as ‘Kalpa Vriksha’’ meaning ‘all that is need to live’.
Coconuts are unique from most other fruits due to large quantity of water they contain, coconut water. Ripe coconut fresh can be used as food or processes for oil or coconut milk. The oil from coconuts can be used for both food and cosmetic ingredients. The hard shell can be used for make charcoal, providing a fuel source where as the coconut fibres can be used to household products such as floor mats and brushed as well as filling for mattresses.
We source our organic coconut oil from a direct sourcing project in the Philippines.
Coconut is the Philippines third most dominant crop behind rice and corn, such is the importance of coconut farming is considered a heritage industry in the Philippines.
The project involves over 500 farmers who grow and harvest coconuts using traditional organic production methods.
Once harvested, the organic coconuts are transported to a local processing facility where they are processed into high quality organic coconut oil. The value is created locally, directly benefiting communities.
The oil is produced by cold pressing the flesh found inside the shell of the coconut.
The project is helping to support local farmers to improve their livelihoods. By assisting the farmers with technical support and agronomists’ expertise, they access organic premiums for their crops, a welcome supplement to their household incomes.
Coconut oil is rich in triglycerides which are naturally found in skin lipids. Skin lipids are critical to maintaining the skin’s protective barriers by preventing water loss & protecting skin from external aggressors. Therefore, plant oils rich in triglycerides help enhance the skin natural barrier and protect against moisture loss.
Coconut oil is quickly absorbed into skin making it an excellent emollient. The main composition of coconut oil are the saturated fatty acids lauric acid & myristic acid and rich in vitamin E a natural anti-oxidant.
Ingredient used in
- Childs Farm Baby Oil
- Farmologie Body Oil
Citrus Paradisi (Pink Grapefruit) Peel Oil
History & Background
The grapefruit is believed to originate from Barbados, in the 1700s. It was created via the accidental cross hybridisation between the sweet orange and the pomelo. It was first recorded in 1750 by Griffith Hughes, who called it the ‘Forbidden Fruit’. It was when it was first introduced into Florida in the 1800s that it became known as the grapefruit. The first identification of the pink grapefruit dates back to 1906.
It gets its name due to the fact the fruits grow in clusters similar to how grapes grow. The interior flesh colour comes in a variety of colours white to yellow to pink to red. The pink colour is due to the presence of carotenoid lycopene. Lycopene is the compound found, in high levels, in tomatoes responsible for giving them the bright red colour.
Pink grapefruit is now a favourite with consumers worldwide, thanks to it slightly sweeter taste compared to the tangier white grapefruit variety.
We source our pink grapefruit essential oil from Florida, USA. Quite simply Florida have the best growing conditions for citrus fruits. This is why Florida is the world’s biggest producers of citrus fruits. The citrus growing industry in Florida has been well established for more than 100 years and they not only know how to grow the best pink grapefruits, but they know how to do this sustainably, utilising every part of the plant.
Grapefruit trees do not start producing fruit in any commercial value until they are at least 3 years old. Production yields increase with the tree age, and a well-maintained grove will yield fruit for more than 25 years. The main harvest seasons starts in November.
Whereas in the UK, we enjoy going to pick our own strawberries, in Florida its residents enjoying going to pick their own grapefruits!
Every part of the grapefruit is utilised, the flesh is used for juice, the seeds are cold pressed for grapefruit seed oil and the peel is used to create the essential oil that we use in our products. As this is a by-product of the food industry it makes it a truly sustainable oil, helping to ensure there is zero waste.
The peel oil is created using the expression method. This is the most natural method of extraction, as it does not involve heat or any extraction chemical. Expressed oils are produced by pressing the peel to physically crush and grind the oil out of the peel. The oil is then filtered to yield the pure pink grapefruit essential oil we use in our products (Citrus Paradisi Peel Oil)
Pink grapefruit oil is known for its clean fresh zingy citrus aroma. We have used this essential oil in our products to provide and uplifting and energising benefits, perfect for helping wake you up in the morning, whilst leaving you feeling clean and fresh.
Ingredient used in
- Farmologie Moisturiser Pink Grapefruit
- Farmologie Hand Cream Pink Grapefruit
- Farmologie Body Wash Pink Grapefruit
- Farmologie Bath Soak Pink Grapefruit
free UK delivery
on all orders over £20
free hand cream
with every order over £30
Free hand cream on orders over £30
Get a 75ml Farmologie unfragranced hand cream for free with every order over £30. Offer is subject to availability and can be withdrawn at any time. No cash equivalent.