• Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil

    Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil

    Oil pressed from the seeds of the Baobab tree, it is highly penetrating, deeply moisturising and softens dry skin

    X
  • Alcohol

    Alcohol

    Alcohol has many uses in the production of toiletries. It is an anti-foamer, an astringent, a solvent, an antimicrobial and a viscosity decreased. This is a very small part of a surfactant blend. It is Ethanol (Ethyl Alcohol) derived from sugar molasses.

    X
  • Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice

    Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice

    Juice from the leaves of aloe vera plants has been used for centuries to heal dry or damaged skin. It is also great for soothing sunburn.

    Certified organic ingredient.

    X
  • Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone

    Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone

    A naturally-occurring fragrance.

    X
  • Amyl Cinnamal

    Amyl Cinnamal

    This pale yellow liquid is used as a fragrance. It has a floral smell suggestive of jasmine.

    X
  • Aqua

    Aqua

    Water! Used as a universal solvent.

    X
  • Argan Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters

    Argan Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters

    Argan oil comes from the kernels of the argan tree (which grows primarily in Morocco). It is super moisturising and conditioning on skin and hair.

    X
  • Benzyl Alcohol

    Benzyl Alcohol

    This is an organic, Halal alcohol found in many fruits and teas. It works as a preservative, fragrance and solvent, and is approved by the Soil Association.

    X
  • Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

    Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

    Shea butter is a natural moisturiser, first used thousands of years ago in Ancient Egypt to protect against strong sun and fierce winds.

    X
  • Calcium Pantothenate

    Calcium Pantothenate

    This is vitamin B5, which helps to condition hair and prevent static.

    X
  • Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

    Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

    Derived from coconut oil, a fantastic moisturiser.

    X
  • Cassia Hydroxpropyltrimonium Chloride

    Cassia Hydroxpropyltrimonium Chloride

    A naturally derived ingredient which makes hair smoother and shinier.

    X
  • Cera Alba

    Cera Alba

    Beeswax! Used to hydrate and moisturise skin.

    X
  • Cetearyl Alcohol

    Cetearyl Alcohol

    This stabilises products and stops them from separating and curdling. It is also used to soften skin, and is a foam booster.

    X
  • Cetrimonium Chloride

    Cetrimonium Chloride

    This ingredient carries a positive charge that attracts it to the slightly negatively charged skin and hair proteins, making it a great antistatic. Cetrimonium chloride is also used as a preservative and is fully approved by the Soil Association.

    X
  • Citric Acid

    Citric Acid

    A weak acid found in citrus fruit, this works as a preservative.

    X
  • Citronellol

    Citronellol

    Used as a fragrance, citronellol occurs naturally in some plants, including roses and geraniums. A mosquito repellant!

    X
  • Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil

    Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil

    Orange oil has an amazing smell, so we use it as a fragrance. Certified organic ingredient.

    X
  • Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil

    Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil

    Not only does this oil smell great, it also contains an enzyme called bromelain, which is high in antioxidants and exceptionally nourishing and protective.

    Certified organic ingredient.

    X
  • Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Peel Oil

    Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Peel Oil

    Rich in vitamin C, this oil has potent antioxidant benefits, removing dangerous free radicals and contributing to the skin’s production of collagen. Certified organic ingredient.

    X
  • Cocamidopropyl Betaine

    Cocamidopropyl Betaine

    Derived from coconut oil, this puts the bubbles in our bubble bath.

    X
  • Coco Glucoside

    Coco Glucoside

    Derived from coconut and fruit sugars, this is a fantastic foaming cleanser.

    X
  • Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract

    Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract

    Extracted from the meat of the coconut, this is wonderful hair and skin conditioner, which smells of sunny holidays. Certified organic ingredient.

    X
  • Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

    Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

    Extracted from the kernels of coconut seeds, coconut oil is incredibly effective on sensitive skin, eczema, nappy rash and cradle cap. It is also rich in vitamin E, and has antibacterial and antifungal properties to help ward off infection. The high grade oil we use gives our baby oil its natural fragrance. Certified organic ingredient.

    X
  • Courmarin

    Courmarin

    Coumarin is found in several plants, including tonka beans, lavender, licorice, strawberries, apricots, cherries, cinnamon, and sweet clover. Coumarin is responsible for the sweet smell of new mown hay.

    X
  • Decyl Glucoside

    Decyl Glucoside

    A gentle but effective cleanser, perfectly balanced for babies and children’s skin needs.

    X
  • Dehydroacetic Acid

    Dehydroacetic Acid

    A Soil Association approved preservative that kills microorganisms and stops our products from spoiling.

    X
  • Disteardimonium Hectorite

    Disteardimonium Hectorite

    A modified clay compound, used to stop ingredients hardening up and clumping.

    X
  • Glycerin

    Glycerin

    Found in most soaps and shampoos, glycerin helps to condition skin and hair.

    X
  • Glyceryl Stearate

    Glyceryl Stearate

    This is a mixture of stearic acid and glycerin, which makes skin soft and supple, and prevents moisture loss.

    X
  • Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride (Guar Gum)

    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride (Guar Gum)

    A resin that comes from the guar bean, this helps give our products the right thickness.

    X
  • Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

    Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

    Great at moisturising, soothing and conditioning skin and hair.

    X
  • Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Wax

    Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Wax

    Sunflower Wax is a wax obtained from sunflower seeds. It regulates the consistency of creams and lotions.

    X
  • Hexyl Cinnamal

    Hexyl Cinnamal

    Hexyl Cinnamal is a natural ingredient used as a fragrance. It is derived from chamomile oil.

    X
  • Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate

    Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate

    A natural moisturiser derived from olive oil, used to nourish skin and hair.

    X
  • Hydrogenated Lecithin

    Hydrogenated Lecithin

    This is a natural, skin softener. It also keeps the skin pH in balance.

     

    X
  • Hydrogenated Meadowfoam Seed Oil

    Hydrogenated Meadowfoam Seed Oil

    Meadowfoam Seed Oil comes from seeds of Limnanthes alba (meadow foam flower). It is used to condition the skin.

    X
  • Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables

    Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables

    Olive oil, which has undergone a process to increase its absorption into the skin and, therefore, its power to moisturise.

    X
  • Hydrogenated Polydecene

    Hydrogenated Polydecene

    A non sticky emollient, often used in skin care products to create an easy and even application.

    X
  • Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

    Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

    This is a mineral oil substitute which reinforces the skin’s natural moisture barrier. It is also water resistant — we use it in our 50+ spf sun cream

    X
  • Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey

    Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey

    Also known as Conditioning Honey or Honeyquat 50, this is honey which is given a positive charge to take away its stickiness. Ultra moisturising, it gives long-term shine and smoothness to hair, and softens the skin and scalp.

    X
  • Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

    Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

    This protein possesses super moisturising and conditioning powers, and also helps repair damaged hair.

    X
  • Hydroxystearic Acid

    Hydroxystearic Acid

    This moisturiser is derived from castor oil, which is itself obtained from pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant (Ricinus Cummunis).

    X
  • Isohexadecane

    Isohexadecane

    Isohexadecane is a high purity, emollient (which means it softens the skin). It is very creamy and thick, but leaves a non-greasy, light and silky feeling on the skin.

    X
  • Isopropyl Myristate

    Isopropyl Myristate

    This is a compound of an alcohol and a fatty acid, used to aid the absorption of moisturiser into the skin.

    X
  • Lactic Acid

    Lactic Acid

    Lactic acid is used in toiletries production as an anti-bacterial cleansing agent.

    X
  • Lauryl Glucoside

    Lauryl Glucoside

    Lauryl glucoside is used as a foaming agent and conditioner.

    X
  • Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

    Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

    This oil comes from the seeds of the wildflower meadowfoam. It is used as a moisturiser because of its ability to stay on the skin.

    X
  • Limonene

    Limonene

    Limonene is found in the peel of citrus fruit, giving oranges and lemons their distinctive smell. We use it as a fragrance.

    X
  • Linalool

    Linalool

    Linalool is a fragrance found in many flowers and spice plants. Scientists in Japan have shown that its smell reduces stress.

    X
  • Maltodextrin

    Maltodextrin

    This is a starch, used as a thickener.

    X
  • Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree Leaf) Oil

    Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree Leaf) Oil

    Tea tree oil comes from the leaves of the tea tree: melaleuca. We use it in our hair detangler because it deters head lice. It also has antiseptic properties.

    Certified organic ingredient.

    X
  • Mentha Arvensis (Peppermint) Oil

    Mentha Arvensis (Peppermint) Oil

    We use peppermint oil for its wonderful fragrance, but it also has skin soothing and healing properties.

    Certified organic ingredient.

    X
  • Methylpropanediol

    Methylpropanediol

    This is a glycol which enhances the absorption of other ingredients into the skin.

    X
  • Niacinamide

    Niacinamide

    This is a form of vitamin B3. It prevents skin losing water content.

    X
  • Parfum

    Parfum

    A term used to define any naturally derived fragrance.

    X
  • Phenoxyethanol

    Phenoxyethanol

    This is used as a stabiliser and preservative.

    X
  • Polyglyceryl-3 Dicitrate/Stearate

    Polyglyceryl-3 Dicitrate/Stearate

    This is an emulsifier, which helps products spread evenly and lifts off dirt and grime.

    X
  • Potassium Sorbate

    Potassium Sorbate

    Potassium sorbate is a Soil Association approved preservative.

    X
  • Propylene Carbonate

    Propylene Carbonate

    This is an organic compound which is used to control the thickness of creams and lotions.

    X
  • Pyridoxine HCL

    Pyridoxine HCL

    Vitamin B6, used to maintain healthy skin.

    X
  • Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract*

    Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract*

    Good old apple! We use organic apple extract in our blackberry and apple hair & body wash for its lovely fragrance.

    X
  • Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract

    Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract

    This herb has many benefits for hair and skin. It has antimicrobial, antioxidant and conditioning properties – as well as a wonderful fragrance.

    X
  • Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Fruit Extract

    Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Fruit Extract

    Raspberry extract soothes irritated skin and strengthens capillary walls. It also has natural anti-irritant, anti-inflamatory and astringent properties.

    Certified organic ingredient.

    X
  • Saponaria Officinalis (Soapwort) Extract

    Saponaria Officinalis (Soapwort) Extract

    This comes from the leaves and roots of the soapwort plant, and is excellent for conditioning skin.

    X
  • Silica

    Silica

    This mineral, the major constituent in sand, is used primarily as a flow agent. We put it in our hair detangler and conditioner so they can be combed evenly through hair.

    X
  • Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

    Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

    A water-soluble form of vitamin C, with antioxidant, UV protection and collagen production properties.

    X
  • Sodium Benzoate

    Sodium Benzoate

    This is a preservative, accepted by the Soil Association.

    X
  • Sodium Chloride

    Sodium Chloride

    Common salt – fully approved by the Soil Association as a preservative.

    X
  • Sodium Coco Sulphate

    Sodium Coco Sulphate

    A cleanser derived from coconut oil, sodium coco sulphate also boosts foam and bubbles.

    X
  • Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate

    Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate

    A sugar based cleanser produced from naturally occurring raw materials, using natural processes.

    X
  • Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate

    Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate

    This is a modified starch, used as a stabiliser and emulsifier.

    X
  • Solanum Tuberosum (Potato) Starch

    Solanum Tuberosum (Potato) Starch

    Potato starch – used to make creams thicker.

    X
  • Stearic Acid

    Stearic Acid

    A saturated, fatty acid used in the production of soap.

    X
  • Stearyl Citrate

    Stearyl Citrate

    This is formed by mixing citric acid with stearyl alcohol. It is used as an emollient in deep conditioning treatments.

    X
  • Sucrose Laurate

    Sucrose Laurate

    A combination of (plant-based) lauric acid and sucrose, it is a cleanser and a conditioner

    X
  • Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

    Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

    Commonly known as cocoa butter, this fantastic moisturiser is widely used in natural skincare products.

    X
  • Titanium Dioxide

    Titanium Dioxide

    A naturally occurring mineral, listed as safe by the World Health Organisation. Titanium dioxide acts as a mirror to bounce away harmful UV rays. It causes less irritation to skin than UV absorbing chemicals often used in conventional sun creams.

    X
  • Tocopherol

    Tocopherol

    Tocopherols are a family of vitamin E compounds naturally found in vegetable oils, nuts, fish and leafy green vegetables. We use tocopherol in our bubble bath and hand wash, as its anti-oxidant properties help care for skin.

    X
  • Tocopheryl Acetate

    Tocopheryl Acetate

    Tocopheryl acetate provides protection against the sun’s ultraviolet rays.

    X
  • Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

    Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

    Pressed from grape seeds, this light oil is used to moisturise skin and hair.

    X
  • Xanthun Gum

    Xanthun Gum

    Xanthun Gum is a naturally-occurring substance that adds thickness to lotions and creams.

    X